Canada Division

             Young Artist Category Group F (Ages 6-7):

    • Leyou Zhang
    • Aurora Wen
    • Aaron Ouyang
    • Dandan Xiaoxu

       Young Artist Category Group E (Ages 8-9):
      • Demi Su
      • Ran Mo
      • Austin Zhuang
      • Chengrui Liu
      • Olivia Yi
      • Jinyu (Chloe) Li
      • Jiayu Shen
      • Travis Genpeng Li
      • Melody Zhu
      • Jessica YanXi Wang
        Young Artist Category Group D (Ages 10-11):
      • Isabella Ou
      • Karen Yin-Rui Bai
      • Yuncheng Bryan Chen
      • Olivia (Ruoyi) Ouyang
      • Aimee Liu
      • Gloria Du
      • Evan Siu Jun Lin
      • Jesse Mo
      • Hansson Wenyu Huang

        Young Artist Category Group C (Ages 12-13):
        • Zoe YiWen Wang
        • Bella He
        • Ian Chen
        • Carson Xu
        • Lok Hei (Bethany) Ho
        • Yuliya Lu
        • Elise Rachel Ng
        • WEITENG (Alwyn) SHAO
        • Peilin Dong
        • Lufei Yang
        • Andrea Jocelyn Chlow


          Young Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-15):

          • Hannah Wang
          • Tiger Guo


                       Professional Artist Category Group C:

            Ethan Yichun Wang

            Professional Artist Category Group B:
            • Adam Giorgis
      •  
  •  

           Professional Artist Category Group C (Ages 10-13):

    • Carson Chen
    • Jiayan Liu
    • Isabella Lu
    • Zikai (Andy) Wang

      Professional Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-17):

      • Qiaoyi (Joy) Li
      • Vanessa Hung
      • Michelle Yeh

           Professional Artist Category Group A (Ages 18-32):

    • Andrew Fu

      Young Artist Category Group F (Ages 6-7):
      Aurora Wen
      Dandan Xiaoxu
      Aaron Ouyang
      Leyou Zhang

      Young Artist Category Group E (Ages 8-9):
      Chengrui Liu
      Jinyu (Chloe) Li
      Ran Mo
      Demi Su
      Jiayu Shen
      Olivia Yi
      Travis Genpeng Li
      Austin Zhuang
      Melody Zhu
      Jessica YanXi Wang

      Young Artist Category Group D (Ages 10-11):
      Karen Yin-Rui Bai
      Yuncheng Bryan Chen
      Gloria Du
      Weitong Geng
      Anna He
      Hansson Wenyu Huang
      Aimee Liu
      Evan Siu Jun Lin
      Jesse Mo
      Olivia (Ruoyi) Ouyang

      Young Artist Category Group C (Ages 12-13):
      Ian Chen
      Peilin Dong
      Louis Kwong Ching Li
      Bella He
      Lok Hei (Bethany) Ho
      Yolanda Fu
      Zoe YiWen Wang
      Vincent Zicheng Wang
      Elise Rachel Ng
      Lufei Yang

Young Artist Category Group F (Ages 6-7):

  • Gavin Drew
  • Justin Zhou

Young Artist Category Group E (Ages 8-9):

  • Jiarui Shi
  • Leyao Song
  • Ethan Wang

Young Artist Category Group D (Ages 10-11):

  • Nicholas Lin

Young Artist Category Group C (Ages 12-13):

  • Kaslyn Chan
  • Michael Lee

Young Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-15):

  • Maddux Mao
  • Urin Emma Munkhbayar

Young Artist Category Group A (Ages 16-17):

  • Ian Wong
  • Coco Zhang

Professional Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-17):

  • Charlotte Giraudeau
  • Ellie Lu

Professional Artist Category Group A (Ages 18-32):

  • Jennifer Yu

 Youth Chamber Group (Ages 18 and under):

  • Charlotte Giraudeau

Young Artist Category Group F (Ages 6-7):

  • Phoebe Cai
  • Isabella Fan-Li
  • Matthew Li
  • Jasmine Nyaw

Young Artist Category Group E (Ages 8-9):

  • Zoe Chen
  • Gohan Li Hamilton
  • Ethan He
  • Xiaoyue Huang
  • Claire Jie
  • Kaeley Anika Queturas
  • Harrisen Wang
  • Alvina Wu
  • Emily Zhou

Young Artist Category Group D (Ages 10-11):

  • Brielle Cheng
  • Patrick Li
  • Yiran Ma
  • Bentley Penn
  • Jacob Ren
  • Raina Wang

Young Artist Category Group C (Ages 12-13):

  • Xiaoyu Huang

Young Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-15):

  • Nikolai Nyagolov
  • Ellie Morison

Young Artist Category Group A (Ages 16-17):

  • Wesley Deng

Professional Artist Category Group B (Ages 14-17):

  • Demi Alba

Professional Artist Category Group A (Ages 18-32):

  • Yuanyuan Que
  • Ka Yuk Yam

Adult Chamber Group (Ages 18 and above):

  • Amy Chau
  • Candidates who qualify for the IPPA Outstanding Pianist Showcase can proceed directly to the National Round
  • Candidates who made it to the 2023 Final Round are qualified to proceed directly to the National Round
  • Every participant in the Preliminary Round will receive a digital certificate and comments from the judge.  
  • Collegiate students (piano performance majors) are exempt from the preliminary round and may apply directly to the National Round.  
  • As long as the candidate is a Canada resident, they can participate in any location.
  • Preliminary round judges
  • Application fees are not refundable.
  • Repertoire: Please check out the general information page. 
  • Questions? Feel free to reach out support@ippa.cc( US Headquarters) or Check out your own regional info.

Preliminary Round Application Fee:$45 CAD
National Round Application Fee: $100 CAD for Young Artist Category
$120 CAD for Professionals Artists Category and Chamber Music Category
$80 for the Online National Round, all categories (Online application deadline: May 30th, 2024, 11:59PM, CT)

Toronto

Preliminary Round Application Deadline:
April 15th, 2024 (11:59pm, ET)

 


National Round Application Deadline:
April 25th, 2024 (11:59pm, ET)

 


National Round Competition Day:
May 4th to 5th, 2024
9:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Location:
Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto
2651 John St. #8, Markham, ON L3R 2W5

Jury Panel:
Dr. Michael Esch and Dr. Langning Liu
Learn about the judges

Questions? Email: canada@ippa.cc

Vancouver

Preliminary Round Application Deadline:
April 15th, 2024 (11:59pm, PT)

 


National Round Application Deadline:
April 25th, 2024 (11:59pm, PT)

 


National Round Competition Day:
May 5th, 2024
11:00 AM to 8:00 PM

Location:
Location 1: Performance Hall, Tom Lee Music Vancouver Downtown, 728 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC. V6Z 1E4
Location 2: Pyatt Hall, VSO School of Music
843 Seymour St. Vancouver, BC. V6B 3L4

Jury Panel:
Dr. Ronald Morgan, Dr. Corey Hamm, and Dr. Emma Shi
Learn about the judges

Questions? Email: canada@ippa.cc

Edmonton

Preliminary Round Application Deadline:
April 15th, 2024 (11:59pm, CT)

 


National Round Application Deadline:
May 1st, 2024 (11:59pm, CT)

 


National Round Competition Day:
May 11th, 2024
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Location:

Performance Hall, 2nd floor, Queen Elizabeth II Building,9820 107 St NW, Edmonton, AB T5K 1E7



Jury Panel:
Dr. Jacques Despres and Dr. Jani Parsons
Learn about the judges

Questions? Email: canada@ippa.cc

Calgary

Preliminary Round Application Deadline:
April 15th, 2024 (11:59pm, CT)

 


National Round Application Deadline:
May 1st, 2024 (11:59pm, CT)

 


National Round Competition Day:
May 12th, 2024
10:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Location:
Steinway Piano Gallery Calgary
76 Heritage Gate SE, Calgary, AB. T2H 3A7

Jury Panel:
Dr. Jacques Despres and Dr. Jani Parsons
Learn about the judges

Questions? Email: canada@ippa.cc

Rating System and Awards (National Round)

Gold Prize Winner: Score above 96, crystal medal, certificate and detailed comments from the judges.

Silver Prize Winner: Score between 92-95, crystal medal, certificate and detailed comments from the judges.

Bronze Prize Winner: Score between 88-91, crystal medal, certificate and detailed comments from the judges.

Honorable Mention: Score between 83-87, certificate and detailed comments from the judges.  

Participation: Score below 82, certificate and detailed comments from the judges.

* Only Gold prize winner and Silver prize winners are qualified for the International level (Final Round) competition.
Gold Prize Winners will receive IPPA Conero Festival scholarship to participate the festival in Italy (August 1st to 10th, 2024). 
* Outstanding performers will receive Scholarship to participate the masterclass sessions in 2024 IPPA Pedagogy Conference ( July 7-9th )
*Gold, Silver and Bronze winners will receive scholarship to participate the IPPA Canada Piano Pedagogy Conference & music festival ( May 18-20, 2024)
* Online National Round Competition candidate will receive digital certificate, comments. Gold prize winners in online category will receive $500 for 2024 IPPA Conero festival scholarship. 

International Final Round

In-person Final Round Competition: July 6th to 7th, 2024
Location: Swarthout Recital Hall, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS United States

Online Final Round Competition: June 20th to 30th, 2024
For finalists who participate virtually, the IPPA Conero team will schedule a performance time with them. Available times will fall between June 20th -30th. No pre-recording allowed, it will be a live performance. 

In Person Final Round Application fee: 150 USD for Young Artist Category
180 USD for Professional Artist Category and Chamber Music Category
Online Application Fee: 100 USD

Hosted by: International Piano Professionals Association(US)

Supported by:   
Steinway Piano Gallery Toronton
Tom Lee Music Vancouver
Steinway Piano Gallery Calgary
Illumine Star Academy Toronto
Ordersunshine Music & Art Studio Edmonton
Doctor Music Academy Vancouver
Alberta International Young Artist Piano Association